Student Awards

Annual Student Awards

SCC Honors Student Excellence at Awards Ceremony 2020


Photos from 2019 event

April 28, 2020
Virtual Ceremony

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Student Awards Night is an annual ceremony hosted by SCC Student Life to celebrate the achievements of the amazing students that we serve. SCC Students, we want to congratulate all of you who are being recognized. We are are so proud of all your hard work and dedication. Thank you for representing Spartanburg Community College so well.
 
To view ths 2020 Virtual Student Awards Ceremony, click HERE.
 
*Awards marked do not include a video

Welcome:
Mr. Henry Giles, President, Spartanburg Community College
Mrs. Ashlee Mahoney, Coordinator, Recruiting and Student Life
 

ENROLLMENT & RETENTION DIVISION

STUDENT AMBASSADOR RECOGNITION AWARD
Presenter: Lacey Edgerton | Assistant Coordinator of Student Life & Recruiting
Recipients: Yanni Perez | Shaekwon Heard| Kayla Ramos | Nohelia Calvas-Santana

CHEROKEE COUNTY CAMPUS STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presenter: Katie Ramsey | English Instructor
Recipient: Ashlee Viverette

SEA BOARD RECOGNITION AWARD
Presenter: Kerrel Webb | Assistant Coordinator of Student Life & Recruiting
Recipients: Lola Alawode | Jose Eriza | Julieta Paniagua | Jodi Snyder | Bruno Arteaga


ASSOCIATES OF ARTS & SCIENCES DIVISION


THE GOLDEN HAND AWARD--ASL CLUB
Presenter: Denise Huff | Department Chair, Humanities & Languages
Recipient: Tatum Beck

Roll Up Your Sleeves Award--ASL Club
Presenter: Denise Huff | Department Chair, Humanities &  Languages
Recipients: Tatum Beck | Alicia Cloer | Russel Hill | Keely Hooper

HUMANITIES AND LANGUAGES STAR STUDENT 
Presenter: Denise Huff | Department Chair, Humanities & Languages
Recipient: Chle Shirts

ASCEND GROUP AWARD
Presenter: Allison Suber | Instructor, English
Recipients: Kelsey Moore Guffey | Madi Finucan | Hannah Lane | Justin Marchbanks | Jodi Snyder

WORLD LANGUAGE STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Terese Richard | Academic Director, Foreign Languages
Recipient: Elizabeth Hill
 
OUTSTANDING ENGLISH STUDENT AWARD
Presenter: Nettie Watkins | Instructor, English & Humanities
Recipient: Nadzeya Gurchenko
 
HUMANITIES STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presenter: Sarah Kitts | Program Director, Early Care & Education
Recipient: Pamela Corbett
 

EARLY CARE & EDUCATION DIVISION

 
OUTSTANDING EARLY CARE & EDUCATION STUDENT AWARD*
Presenter: Cheryl Scales-Chavis |  Department Chair, Early Care & Education
Recipient: Breanna Karski
 
SUPERLATIVE EARLY CARE & EDUCATION STUDENT AWARD*
Presenter: Cheryl Scales-Chavis | Department Chair, Early Care & Education
Recipient: Mieozzmen Gentry
 
EARLY CARE & EDUCATION LEADER AWARD*
Presenter: Cheryl Scales-Chavis | Department Chair, Early Care & Education
Recipient: Neva Gray
 

MATHEMATICS DIVISION

OUTSTANDING STATISTICS STUDENT AWARD
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director, Mathematics
Recipient: Ana Paula Rodrigues Moore

OUTSTANDING CALCULUS STUDENT AWARD
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director, Mathematics
Recipient: Griffin Reid Thompson

OUTSTANDING INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS STUDENT AWARD
Presenter: Tim McBride | Academic Director, Mathematics
Recipient: John Stokes

COMPUTER & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION

PROGRAMMING AND DATABASE OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Matt Alimagham | Instructor, Computer Technology
Recipient: Maxine McDowell

 

NETWORKING AND CYBERSECURITY OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Michael reutter | Instructor, Computer Technology
Recipient: Matthew Seals

DIGITAL DESIGN OUTSTANDING STUDENT OF THE YEAR 
Presenter: John Hoyle | Program Director, Digital Design
Recipient: Carman Pruitt

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY STUDENT OF THE YEAR
Presenter: Joe Santinello | Program Director, Engineering Technology
Recipient: Sergiy Andryushchenko

 

BUSINESS CULINARY DIVISION

CULINARIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presenter: Amy Byers | Program Chair, Culinary Arts
Recipient: Kim Tinsley

 
UA-3469135-17